Varmint Hunters Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
204 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Is it possible that new Contenders and Encores will be allowed to be sold in CA? In the past, T/C refused to test their pistols with every possible barrel combination in CA so new frames were outlawed. Here is what I found in the new laws in CA for 2007.

SB 269 (Dutton) – Exempts certain firearms from mandatory safety testing of handguns sold in California. An exemption from safety testing already exists for single-action, long-barrel revolvers, which are types of firearms owned mostly by hobbyists and collectors. This bill adds a similar exemption for single-shot, long-barrel pistols, which proponents of the measure assert are rare in general circulation and also used mostly by hobbyists. Chapter 683, Statutes of 2005
Anyone have any more info on this and Thompson/Center?
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top